Does the optional Overrun rule override the creature size requirements?

The standard moving through creatures spaces rules state that in order to do this, a creature must be two sizes larger than the one they want to pass through.

The optional overrun rules in the DMG (chapter 9) now require a roll, but does it remove the size differential as well and completely replace the rules around moving through other creatures?