Does using an arcane focus reduce the cost of adding a spell to your spellbook?

The material explanation in chapter 10 of the Players Handbook states that:

‘A character can use a component pouch or a spellcasting focus in place of the components specified for a spell. But if a cost is indicated for a component, a character must have that specified component before he or she can cast the spell.

However in the Wizard class section it says that:

‘When you find a wizard scroll of 1st level or higher you can add it to your spellbook if it is of a spell level you can prepare and if you can spare the time to decipher and copy it. Copying that spell involves reproducing the basic form of the spell, then deciphering the unique system of notation used by the wizard who wrote it….etc,etc. For each level of the spell the process takes 2 hours and costs 50 gp. The cost represents the material components you expend as you experiment with the spell to master it, as well as the fine inks you need to record it.’

However immediately after that it states that copying a spell from your own book costs only 10 gp, which I assume constitutes the cost of the fine inks, therefore if you don’t have to expend the material components via using an arcane focus, does copying another wizards spells into your own spellbook still cost 50 gp per level, or just 10 gp per level for the fine inks.

If so would this also apply for a materials pouch?