What type of visa to apply to attend a conference in Italy? Business or Tourism?

I currently reside in Massachusetts in USA. According to jurisdiction I need to apply visa from Consulate in Boston. I will attend a conference in Italy in June. I will need visa for Italy due to my nationality. Which type of visa do I need to apply? Tourist or Business? Schengen visa does not appear to be different for tourism or business as long as it is shorter than 90 days.

My husband will join me and will apply for Schengen visa in New York City. Visa appointments are fully booked for upcoming 60 days for Consulate in Boston.Is it possible to apply for Schengen visa together with my husband in New York City even if me reside is in Massachusetts which is outside the jurisdiction of New York Consulate.

Applying for Schengen Visa to attend a conference as a freelance web developer, but have other commercial documents

I’m a freelance web developer from Morocco, I started a small business for selling car parts 4 years ago and have legal documents …etc, I stopped the business 1 year after and focused on freelancing which I’ve been doing for more than 7 years but started full time just couple of years ago. However, I still have the legal documents for selling car parts…etc

Now I have a conference invitation in Germany related to web development and the work I do as a freelancer, I have proves of income from freelance clients, and have letter from a company I work with. My question is: – Should I include the car parts business papers with these documents in the application or not, knowing it’s completely unrelated to what I do at the moment.

Thanks

US tourist Visa to attend a test prep course rejected (sudan)

I’m a 22 year old medical graduate, graduated on December 13 last year (2018) and have a free period of 7 month before I start my medical foundation year in my country (sudan)

So I decided on taking adavnstage of this period of free time to prep for a master degree in us or Canada. I applied for a tourist Visa to the US in order to attend kaplan’s GRE prep course in Brooklyn newyork (for a month period) , that I have already payed for and got the enrollment letter and receipt, also I will attend another course in marrocco Casablanca in July 2019, after the gre course, which I also have enrollment letter from… I had all my papers ready enrollment letters, and certificate proving I have medical foundation year and civil service program due at the end of 2019. Yet I got my Visa rejected after only 4 questions, noting that my cousin who is a us citizen payed for my course, and the expenses of the trip will be payed by my family, which I got bank statement proving so. I haven’t even got the opportunity to show my documents and only got asked what is the cause of visit and whom will be paying for my trip.

My question…why did my Visa get rejected without the consulate officer reviewing all the documents that will prove I will be returning to Sudan?, and also am planning on applying again for a second time immediately to catch the course that I already payed for…should I apply again? And what advise you can offer?

Attend a course interview (not job interview) in the UK on a Standard Visitor Visa

I’ve been granted a Standard Visitor Visa to the UK, and now need to visit the UK to attend a master course interview at a UK university. Unfortunately the university cannot arrange an online interview due to the special type of the course that requires physical attendance so as to better observe candidates’ suitability.

I’ve checked the official guidance on the government website https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa, enter image description hereit clearly states business activities such as meetings and interviews are permitted. Since my interview is not for business (it’s not a job interview and I’m now unemployed), but for a master course, now I’m not entirely sure if I can visit the UK for the course interview on the visit visa?

Also I’m now unemployed, would it be problematic during my landing interview at the border?

Thanks guys!

Do I require a separate Schengen Business visa to attend an official conference if i already having a Multiple entry Schengen Tourist visa C-type?

I am residing in UK for the last 1 year and I am holding a C type Multiple entry Schengen Tourist Visa in my Indian Passport which is valid until 2020. This was issued for France, couple of months before. My spouse is a British citizen and I got this visa as a family member of EU/EEA citizen.

I am having a conference for 3 days (official visit) in Portugal on Feb 2019. The flight ticket, accommodation bookings will be taken care by my office as it will be a group trip. Could someone please let me know I require another Schengen business visa for visiting Portugal for this conference or can I use my existing Schengen tourist visa?

If I could use the Schengen tourist visa, do I need to carry any documents with me when travelling ?