Which Visa or pass required for attending software workshop in Singapore?

I am joining an entrepreneurship program in SG and traveling on 10th July. I applied for EntrePass Visa on 12 june but i think it’ll still take some time to get IPA letter so i can’t enter in SG as of now.
What is my best bet to enter in Singapore till I get EntrePass Visa? A work pass/tourist visa?

I’m from India.

Is visiting Singapore for attending a conference Business or Tourism?

I am flying to Singapore at the end of this month for attending a conference and am in the process of applying for the visa.

  • Do conferences fall under Business or Tourism?
  • What should I enter as the purpose of visit (I have currently entered “Conference ()”)

I ask this because Business and Tourist Visas have difference document requirements.

Documents Required

For Business Visit (attending business negotiation/discussion)

  1. Completed Form 14A (original) .
  2. One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:

    • Image must be taken within the last 3 months .

    • Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white
      background with a matt or semi-matt finish .

    • Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in
      accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features) .

  3. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport biodata page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry .

  4. Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)¹ . 5) Computer printout of the Singapore registered business entity’s detailed business profile (showing the names of all the directors / shareholders) from the Instant Information Service, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and printed within the last 3 months.

¹ Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. For visa applicants attending business negotiation / discussion in Singapore, the local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity . The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be a Singapore Citizen / Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old . If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

For Social Visit (visiting families, friends, relatives and for tourism)

  1. Completed Form 14A (original) .
  2. One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:

    • Image must be taken within the last 3 months .

    • Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white
      background with a matt or semi-matt finish.

    • Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in
      accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features).

  3. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport biodata page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  4. Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)².
  5. Local contact’s Singapore Identity Card (original and photocopy).

² Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. Any Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old can act as a local contact. If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

Which countries can easily provide visa for attending a conference?

*Hello! I am pursuing PhD (Psychology) in India. I haven’t been travelled to any other country. I want to attend conferences outside India also. I am interested in genuine academic conferences. I had applied for good conferences in past but unfortunately could not make out due to lack of time to book visa appointment for US. But I think Countries like US have strict visa rules. I can’t waste time in doing so much paper work for getting a visa just to attend 2 to 3 days conference as I am at the advance stage of my PhD and it requires more and more time. Can anyone of you guide me with the name of some countries which can easily ( as compared to US visa)provide me visa to attend conferences there. Thank you in advance.

US F1 Visa grace period attending a conference

I am currently in the US on a F1 Visa for studying. My I-20 is valid until May 19th, as then my program is finished. Usually I study in Canada (I am there on a study permit with a passport from Austria).

Before returning back to Canada I wanted to visit a conference in the US (in another state, I will have to take a plane). The conference starts on May 20 and lasts for 6 days.

My question is: am I allowed to attend the conference, as I am in the grace period of my F1 visa? Note, the conference is not part of my program in the US.

Second question: Can I get reimbursed for this conference by the conference organizers? Probably, I would run into troubles here as this might be considered some kind of work, which I am definitely not allowed to do.

Is it maybe somehow possible to apply for an ESTA and get a B1 stamp on it? But I only have domestic flights, so I guess this doesn’t work.

Do you have any suggestion regarding what is the best way to proceed to attend the conference and maybe even not to lose the reimbursement?

UK Standard Visitor Visa attending graduation

I want to apply for a UK standard visitors visa to attend my Graduation ceremony this July. I finished my Undergraduate Studies in September 2017 and the graduation was set for July 2018. I left the UK September since my Tier 4 student visa was already due to expire in November. I left in hopes of coming the following year to attend but I was unable to attend the graduation ceremony due to medical issues at the time. My university has Invited me to attend the graduation ceremony holding this July 2019.

Ok heres my current situation 1- I’m unemployed and fully dependent on my parent. 2- I’m a Student currently doing a 2yrs Professional course that will end in 2020. I have a letter from the institution confirming my enrollment and being a student. 3- I intend spending a total of 7days on this trip which would be fully funded by my father. 4- This trip will cost around £1300-£1500 max for flight, hostel, feeding and other miscellaneous things… which my dad is supporting me with. 5- I have my fathers bank statement(savings acc) with closing balance of about £7,500. 6- I also have a confirmation letter of financial support from my father.

Now that you know all of this information…. Here are my questions.

1- I would like to know what my chances are of getting this visa?

2- Would be ECO be suspicious that I didn’t attend the graduation in 2018 and now wish to go in 2019? and deny my visa

3- Since am a student and enrolled in a program that will end in about a year show strong ties to my country?

4- My parent take care of me so how do i answer the financial question “ How much do u spend each month” since I can’t put 0

5- Is my fathers bank statement and currently balance ok to show that he has the funds to support me?

Thank you 🙏🏻

What is the possibility of being denied entry at the US border if I have a valid B1/B2 visa and I plan on attending a coding school?

In February I applied for a B1/B2 visa to attend a bootcamp style coding school in the US. I am a UK citizen and I was applying in the London embassy. I had a letter from my employer stating that I was taking a sabbatical. My visa was denied – I was handed a standard 214b refusal letter – and also told that they did not believe that I would be “engaging in productive work in the US”. They also mentioned being concerned about my finances.

In April I received a scholarship and took out a large loan to finance the trip. I also took with me a more detailed letter from my employer outlining why this course in particular was needed for my professional development at work. Given the change in circumstances, I again applied for a B1/B2 visa (same embassy). This time I was approved, but during the interview the visa office said “this is a particularly complicated case” and also “you sit within a grey area of the law”.

I am concerned now that I may face these same issues at the border. Is this likely? Is getting an approved visa harder than getting accepted at the border? What actions should I take to ensure that I am able to pass through successfully? What should I do if I am denied?

It seems to me that bootcamps and short coding courses/schools are not very welcome by US immigration officials as they don’t fall neatly into either a student visa (it’s not an officially recognised institution) or a business/tourist visa.

Freelancer attending a conference in Germany, what visa type and what documents are needed?

I’m working as a freelancer and making good money but without official documents from the government as freelancing activity has not legalized title here in Morocco.

I just got a ticket for WordCamp Europe 2019 with a letter of invitation. Now I want to apply for a visa but don’t really know how to approach, I looked on their website and there are specific documents for each job, but mine isn’t included. So, my question are:

  • What type of visa should I request?
  • What documents do I need for my request to be approved?
  • Do I even have a chance?

Attending a conference in Beijing with special dietary needs

There will be a three week international physics conference (taks in English) in Beijing that I might want to attend. Unfortately I’m a picky eater, being a vegetarian with a nut, peanut and raw soy allergy. I do not speak any Chinese, therefore I expect to be unable to communicate this to the personnel in restaurants or the cafeteria.

The speakers attending are from various countries, therefore I would expect that the locals help the guests choosing meals. But having them translate the menu into English is one thing, asking them to ask the personnel for allergens every single day might become old rather quickly. I’ll get in touch with them about this.

Outside of the conference the attendees might go for food in a group as well, but I don’t think that an English-speaking local would be available at all times. If one has no special dietary needs, just taking something from a bar or buffet is fine, but I would really like to know what I eat.

Is it realistic to do this; perhaps with a note made by a Chinese colleague stating my dietary needs like “please give me some vegetarian dish as long as it does not contain …”? I just do not want to be that guy who is taxing on everyone’s patience because I put myself into a situation relying on other people to help me out.

How to get a student ID card for teenagers from Sweden that are not yet attending university

In several countries (e.g. Egypt and India) many venues (e.g. museums) have substantial discounts for “students”. How carefully the student status is checked varies greatly, but at many places the guard insists on being shown a Student ID card with picture. Lacking that, they must pay as adults.

My three daughters are teenagers (ages 13, 15 and 17), two of them in primary school (grundskolan) and one in high school (gymnasiet). So, none of them yet study at a university.

Can I get some Student ID card that will be accepted internationally?

I have not been able to find anything myself. Primary school is compulsory by law in Sweden, so strictly speaking it is redundant to require any id for Swedish children of primary school age, but this argument is rarely accepted. Passports proving their age does not help.

ISIC requires attendance at a university.

Studentkortet is the closest I have found. It is an app that can be registered for high school students, but this has been refused on several occasions on the basis that it lacks a picture (and that it is an app).

I haven’t found anything for primary school pupils.

(It is of course entirely possible that these guards are just running a racket where they profit by being overly zealous about this rule, but it would be much easier to argue with them if we had something resembling a real card)