Should I use a thumbdrive I got on a conference in China?

I (from EU) recently attended a scientific conference in China. As part of the goodies there is a decent looking thumbdrive which has the conference logo printed on it. It seems to be in original packaging, so I guess somebody ordered them to be made with the logo from the manufacturer directly.

I am a bit wary about getting thumbdrives that I did not ask for. For instance there was the RSA conference where the vendor screwed up loading the conference material onto the drive and and there was malware on it was well. Additionally I have no feeling on whether intelligence services use this opportunity to get a bridgehead into various university networks.

As I do not need a thumbdrive, I will likely just not use it myself. But is that overly paranoid? Should I just gift it to somebody else?

Valid H1B visa but not stamped. Want to attend a conference in Spain. Am I eligible to get schengen visa and re-enter US?

I have a valid H1B visa though not stamped yet as I have not traveled to India since then. I got an invitation to speak at a conference in Spain next year. Am I eligible to get a schengen business visa? Is so, after conference I am aftraid I cannot re-enter US without stamping? Can I get it done in Spain or do I have to travel all the way to India, get it stamped and then enter US? Please advise?

Thanks much

Conference in Los Angeles, visa?

I’m going to LA next month to attend a conference. I went to South Korea in the past (for few days) and I didn’t need to do anything. Except signing a couple of things at the airport before leaving (explaining why I’m staying how many days etc).

In LA I’m going to stay for about a week, and I’ve never been there. What do I need to do documentation wise, how do I get a visa?

PS: I’m flying from the UK and I’m an Italian citizen.

Thank you.

Visa for an academic conference iin Europe

I am registered for a conference in Switzerland on July 20-26. However, the Swiss embassy does not have an appointment till July 9, which probably won’t give me a visa in time for the conference.

I had originally planned to combine the conference with a short trip afterwards to another European country. However, if I change my plans a little bit, I can spend more time in one other country (France) than Switzerland.

Would it then be right to apply for a French visa (embassy appointments for France are available earlier than Switzerland)? I will still be providing documents showing my attendance at a conference in Switzerland, which makes it a businesss visit, but also hotel documents showing that I will be in France (as a tourist) longer than in Switzerland.

Note – similar visa questions have been asked before, but they were about only tourism and did not have the added issue of attending a conference.

Is visiting Singapore for attending a conference Business or Tourism?

I am flying to Singapore at the end of this month for attending a conference and am in the process of applying for the visa.

  • Do conferences fall under Business or Tourism?
  • What should I enter as the purpose of visit (I have currently entered “Conference ()”)

I ask this because Business and Tourist Visas have difference document requirements.

Documents Required

For Business Visit (attending business negotiation/discussion)

  1. Completed Form 14A (original) .
  2. One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:

    • Image must be taken within the last 3 months .

    • Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white
      background with a matt or semi-matt finish .

    • Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in
      accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features) .

  3. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport biodata page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry .

  4. Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)¹ . 5) Computer printout of the Singapore registered business entity’s detailed business profile (showing the names of all the directors / shareholders) from the Instant Information Service, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and printed within the last 3 months.

¹ Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. For visa applicants attending business negotiation / discussion in Singapore, the local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity . The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be a Singapore Citizen / Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old . If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

For Social Visit (visiting families, friends, relatives and for tourism)

  1. Completed Form 14A (original) .
  2. One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:

    • Image must be taken within the last 3 months .

    • Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white
      background with a matt or semi-matt finish.

    • Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in
      accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features).

  3. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport biodata page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  4. Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)².
  5. Local contact’s Singapore Identity Card (original and photocopy).

² Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. Any Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old can act as a local contact. If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

Which countries can easily provide visa for attending a conference?

*Hello! I am pursuing PhD (Psychology) in India. I haven’t been travelled to any other country. I want to attend conferences outside India also. I am interested in genuine academic conferences. I had applied for good conferences in past but unfortunately could not make out due to lack of time to book visa appointment for US. But I think Countries like US have strict visa rules. I can’t waste time in doing so much paper work for getting a visa just to attend 2 to 3 days conference as I am at the advance stage of my PhD and it requires more and more time. Can anyone of you guide me with the name of some countries which can easily ( as compared to US visa)provide me visa to attend conferences there. Thank you in advance.

Traveling for a Conference

I am hoping to go to the USA to attend a nursing conference. I am trying to improve my standards and learn from the conference for a better working knowledge of nursing and all related field.

Can I also attend the nursing conference in America and take my grandchild along with me?