Extra starting equipment not bought using starting gold

I have a player making a level 1 half-elf/half-dwarf blood hunter using the starting equipment packs who insists that his character can start out with 3 martial weapons (2 scimitars and a rapier) instead of the suggested 2 simple or 1 martial weapon.

However, the character has a sage background and all the abilities and starting gold associated with it. His argument is that as a blood hunter he can pick the two-weapon fighting style at level 2 and the character can afford it because he’s from a noble family, so it’s really not a big deal if he starts out with these weapons.

My concern is that the character is already pretty op with bonuses from being both an elf and a dwarf, but it’s hard to enforce any rules since I’m a new DM (this is my first game) and he has a lot of experience listening to D&D podcasts. When I suggested that he uses the gold he earns in-game to upgrade his equipment when he levels up, he said that people don’t buy non-magical items and this is the same as spellcasters not actually purchasing their components (I said that spellcasters can just assume they have the material components of spells in their component pouches unless there’s a specific cost associated with it).

Is it okay to allow him to have 3 martial weapons as his starting equipment? I’m fairly certain that he’s wrong about the not having to buy non-magical items part.

About CanLift Equipment


Member Since: February 19, 2021

Description

Independent Equipment Provider

CanLift Equipment offers a wide range of high-quality aerial lift rentals to suit your budget. Our price matching policy guarantees the best rental rates on the market. We also have a vast partner network of lift equipment companies that spans all over North America, allowing us to distribute a wide array of products at the best possible prices. We provide various makes and models, from jlg boom lifts, scissor lifts to aerial lifts and vertical lifts.

If you are looking for a boom truck lift or man lift, you are in the right place. CanLift store gives various aerial equipment rentals from leading companies that can work safely and efficiently in the most challenging work and work environments. All stock of lift equipment rentals from CanLift is guaranteed and certified by qualified, factory-trained, and experienced technicians.

Visit our Website: www.canliftequipment.ca

Would non-magical equipment from a dead adventurer be usable after X years in a dungeon?

Ok, so there’s this adventurer who died in the dungeon some years ago. Nobody took their equipment (maybe they died of poison, whatever). The PCs encounter the body years after. Naturally, they want to use the equipment.

Let’s say the dungeon is moldy and wet.

Would boiled leather (i.e. leather armor) still be of any use? What about normal leather (backpack, etc)? Steel weapons? Wooden weapons?

Would it be different if the dungeon was dry and vented?

I’m running a survival-themed campaign, so these kind of things worry me these days.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

If you choose to roll for starting gold for your class, do you get starting equipment from your background as well?

Say you choose to roll for starting gold for your class (and then buy equipment).

Do you still get the starting equipment from your background (but not from your class)?
Or do you not get any starting equipment at all, from either your class or your background?

Is it just up to the DM?

I have extra gold from the alternate way of getting starting equipment. What should I do with the extra money? [closed]

I was using the alternate way to get equipment in Chapter 5 of the PHB (D&D 5e) as a Fighter and rolled 160 GP, which I spent on Studded Leather Armor, a Longsword, the Explorer’s Pack, a Crossbow Bolt Case, a Light Crossbow, 20 Crossbow Bolts, and a Dagger, and still have 61 GP to spend on equipment. I have no idea what to do with the extra money as I’ve bought all the equipment I want. I don’t think the PHB addressed this and don’t know what the rules say. What is do the rules say on this?

Number of actions to access equipment

After it came up in the last session, i wanted to try and find Information on how long it takes to draw a weapon (from a scabbard, from your back) or a shield (from your back) or things from a pouch/backpack. I searched my (4.1) books, but the only thing I found was the special ability quickdraw (Schnellziehen) mentioning how long it takes for someone with the ability. Where in the (german, 4.1) books can I find this Information?

Does a PC with the Noble background need to supply equipment for their retainers?

Looking at the Noble Variant feature "Retainer":

You have the service of three retainers loyal to your family. These retainers can be attendants or messengers, and one might be a majordomo. Your retainers are commoners who can perform mundane tasks for you, but they do not fight for you, will not follow you into obviously dangerous areas (such as dungeons), and will leave if they are frequently endangered or abused.

From what I understand, this gives you a +1 minion and +2 non-fighting servants. However, that does come into question where their equipment would come from: Such as cooking utensils, tents, bedrolls, rations, weapons, clothing, etc.

Is it assumed that a servants would come equipped with their needs? (Such as a cook would have their tools, the majordomo would have his equipment, etc?)

Can equipment be enchanted and dis/reenchanted without destroying the item?

If playing a character with a family sword or a particular set of armour that they wish to use throughout the game (from level 1 to level 20), can it start out unenchanted, then undergo a process to gain some kind of Magic Item property, and then much later, be re-enchanted with a more powerful Magic Item property?

I’ve read through the ‘crafting magic items’ section in the DMG but found nothing which mentions whether an existing item can be used for the process, nor whether the item in question can re-undergo the process to change its enchantment.

Does Locate Object work on polymorphed equipment?

The spell Locate Object says:

You sense the direction to the object’s location, as long as that object is within 1,000 feet of you.

The spell Polymorph says:

The target’s gear melds into the new form. The creature can’t activate, use, wield, or otherwise benefit from any of its equipment.

If the object targeted by Locate Object has been "melded into the new form" of a polymorphed person will Locate Object succeed?

On one hand you could say the item, eg a spear, temporarily doesn’t exist and so cannot be located.

On the other hand spells only do what they say they do and Polymorph does not say is hides items from being detected.

Does a sprite familiar’s equipment count against its carrying capacity?

Under Lifting and Carrying (PHB 176) it says:

Your carrying capacity is your Strength score multiplied by 15. This is the weight (in pounds) that you can carry… You can push, drag, or lift a weight in pounds up to twice your carrying capacity (or 30 times your Strength score).

and also specifies that a tiny creature can carry half as much

A sprite familiar summoned through a warlock’s Pact of Chain feature has a strength score of 3 and so has a carrying capacity of 22.5 pounds and a push, drag, lift limit of 45 pounds. The sprite stat block also specifies, however, that they wear leather armor and carry a longsword and shortbow.

Supposedly these weigh 10 pounds, 3 pounds and 2 pounds respectively but considering they are smaller than those worn by a medium humanoid it is unlikely that they weigh as much.

Is there any official guidance as to how much the sprite familiar’s equipment counts against its carrying capacity?