What happens if you start your turn in an occupied location?

Based on the answer in this question Can you use the pull effect of Thorn Whip if the enemy is within 5'? if a creature is unwillingly pushed/pulled/dropped or otherwise forced to end its turn in your space, what happens?

I can’t find anything saying what happens. All i find is that you can’t willingly end your turn in another creatures space.

What happens if you start your turn in the same space as another creature? Does anything happen to the creature that is forced to be in your space?

What happens to creatures Swallowed Whole by a summoned creature when that creature is dismissed?

I am a conjurer and I have a particularly nefarious idea. Granted there are monsters I can summon with the “Swallow Whole (Ex)” ability, and I then dismiss my summon after the summoned creature has swallowed the desired target(s).

What happens to the unfortunate souls that have been eaten by the creature?

Will they be left behind, or be taken with the creature to its native plane?

  • The creatures swallowed are still alive at the moment of dismissal.

  • Does it matter if the creature is instead dispelled or banished?

What happens if a character snorts Dust of Sneezing and Choking?

According to the item description:

When you use an action to throw a handful of the dust into the air, you and each creature that needs to breathe within 30 feet of you must succeed on a DC 15 Constitution saving throw or become unable to breathe while sneezing uncontrollably.

If a character (who needs to breathe) snorts the dust, they’re not throwing it into the air, so the rules do not specify what happens in this case. See What happens if a character snorts Dust of Disappearance?

As DM, I know how I would rule this (the character would have to make a save), but I am interested in the RAW interpretation. If I’m playing in an organized play context, can I tell my DM that no, according to the book, my character that snorted this dust won’t suffer anything worse than if they’d snorted mundane dust (not that I’d ever waste a magic item in such a dumb way)?

What happens if a dragon gets older but doesn’t gain experience?

Chapter 3 of the Draconomicon details how, every couple years, a true dragon must take its next level in its dragon “class”. But what if the dragon just sits around, not gaining any XP, and therefore never actually gains a “next level”?

It’s said that many dragons let their natural abilities grow rather than adventuring to get experience. Do they somehow get dragon “class” levels for free via aging (like, they instantly get enough XP to advance a level but are required to put it towards being more dragony?), or will they eventually be an ancient dragon with all the statistics of a wyrmling?

What happens when you break an object made by True Polymorph?

Is there an official ruling on what happens when an object made by True Polymorph is broken?

Situation:

True Polymorph is cast on a Human, turning them into a Twig.
An hour passes, making the effect permanent.
The Twig is snapped in half.

Does the Twig revert to the Human it was before the spell?
Does it take overflow object damage?
Does it remain a Twig, just broken?
Does dispelling part of the broken Twig dispel the entire True Polymorph?

Are their official rulings on any of the above? If so, what are they?

What happens if my player snorts dust of disappearance?

The rulebook states:

There is enough of it for one use. When you use an action to throw the dust into the air, you and each creature and object within 10 feet of you become Invisible for 2d4 minutes.

One of my players decided to do a line of dust of disappearance to avoid having it affect everyone within a 10 foot radius.

I thought it would be funnier to just have their nose go invisible but as they have more powder I want to know what a more official use would be.

Can you selectively dust just an individual or yourself? Could you ingest it or slip it into a drink for the invisibility affect?

What happens if you no longer meet the strength requirement for your armor?

So, I recently asked about what happens when you lose requirements for an attuned item (here). Now, I have a slightly different but still related question involving the artificer class’ lv. 20 ability, which says that you can

use your reaction to end one of your artificer infusions

One of the artificer infusions is the Belt of Hill Giant strength, which sets your strength at 21, and since Heavy Armor has a strength requirement, What happens if I un-attune to the belt by ending the infusion and lose the required strength to wear armor that I have equipped?

What happens to a Wizard’s Transmuter Stone when she dies?

Unfortunately, last monday night our transmuter wizardess met her early (only 160!) demise at the hands (claws) of some elf-hungry trolls.

Her transmuter stone was not on her, because another character borrowed it to get +10 movement and carry an urgent message to the king.

Now, we had to stop the session because there is a time-rift. Either the stone keeps working after her death, or it stops.

If the stone keeps working the runner will press on to the king’s location. But if the stone stopped working, the runner will go back to find the wizardess’ corpse or get in touch with her familiar and then find the corpse. And the runner has enough arcana to know that she died (there is the fact that she could’ve made another stone, but not eight hours had passed).

(…) you can spend 8 hours creating a transmuter’s stone (…) If you create a new transmuter’s stone, the previous one ceases to function.

So, after that not-so-quick exposition, once a transmuter wizard soul departs the body, do the transmuter stone keep working?


Regarding the golden rule, I’m the DM of the game, and I have no idea on how to rule the issue. So I can’t really ask the DM.