Does the off-hand gauntlet of the Guardian Artificer gain the bonus Intelligence modifier?

I’m trying to figure out in D&D 5e if an Artificer, choosing armorer and guardian, can add their intelligence modifier to attack and damage rolls with their off-hand gauntlet.

Each model includes a special weapon. When you attack with that weapon, you can add your Intelligence modifier to the attack and damage rolls.

Thunder Gauntlets

Each of the armor’s gauntlets.

Would the off-hand gauntlet be considered a part of the special weapon mentioned in the first quote to gain the bonus?

On a D20 roll a +1 modifier equals +5%. What percentage would +1 add to 2D10, 3D10 and 4D10?

I have been reading about replacing the D20 in Dnd with 3D6.

One of the criticisms was that modifiers are exaggerated when you use 3D6, with some people saying a +1 modifier acts more like a +10% modifier.

What would be the percentage modifier of a +1 modifier on various numbers of D10 rolls and how would you calculate that?

What is your spell attack modifier when casting a spell from the Helm of the Gods?

The Helm of the Gods is a magic item that, among other benefits, lets you select a spell from a list and cast it a few times a day. Unlike other items that do similar things, the Helm does not specify a spell attack modifier, and does not require attunement by a spellcaster (meaning you can’t just default to your normal spell attack). Is there anything stating what, if anything, you’re meant to add to the roll when casting spells from the Helm?

Whenever you finish a long rest while wearing the helm, you can pray to one of the gods listed on the Helm of the Gods table and store the listed spell in the helm, replacing any spell that is already stored there. The save DC for the spell is 13. (Mythic Odysseys of Theros, page 196).

Bonus action attack ability score modifier (5E Question)

This may be confusing but currently in the campaign there is a warlock with a magic revolver that allows them to add eldritch invocations related to eldritch blast to the weapon. So agonizing blast adds damage to the weapon. If this weapon was to be used for a secondary attack that ‘You do not add your ability score modifier to the damage of these attacks, unless that modifier is negative.’ would this remove the bonus damage of ONLY the ability score modifier used to fire the gun, or would it remove both that and agonizing blast.

For a basic unarmed strike, is only the proficiency bonus included in the attack roll, or is the Strength modifier also added?

The Player’s Handbook, Chapter 9, states about attack rolls:

The ability modifier used for a melee weapon attack is Strength

A bit later on it also states about melee attacks:

Instead of using a weapon to make a melee weapon attack, you can use an unarmed strike: a punch, kick, head-butt, or similar forceful blow (none of which count as weapons). On a hit, an unarmed strike deals bludgeoning damage equal to 1 + your Strength modifier. You are proficient with your unarmed strikes.

I’m not sure whether an unarmed strike is considered a “melee weapon attack.”

For a basic unarmed strike (i.e. no Monk, Tavern Brawler or anything else that enhances unarmed strikes), is only the proficiency bonus added to the attack roll, or is the Strength modifier also added?

Clearly the Strength modifier is added to the damage, but I’m asking about the attack roll.

Does @GabeJamesGames Class Modifier Module Under-power Humans?

I recently came across Gabriel Hicks’ narrative-driven character creation module for ability score increases being based on class rather than race. I loved the idea – both from a story-telling perspective, and also because I never much liked the inherent speciesism in racially derived ability score improvements. So I shelled out $ 5 and downloaded the module. If you’re interested, you can find it here: https://gabejamesgames.itch.io/cmm

The TL;DR is that for each class you’re asked three questions based on your character’s backstory, and on the basis of that you get stat improvements across up to three abilities. For example a cleric gets an uplift in Charisma, Strength and Wisdom based on whether you consider your cleric to be more battle-oriented or magic oriented, whether your first instinct is might or charm, and whether you consider yourself a divine beacon or a brave voice of reassurance. Based on your answers, you might get eg +1 wisdom +2 strength, or +2 strength +1 charisma, or even one of each.

Instead of taking your ability score increases from your race, you take them from this system. I tried it out with a Dwarf, and compared it to the standard approach, and felt both were playable.

I then tried a human, and came to the conclusion that the human gets a rough deal – lacking some of the benefits from other races, humans get +1 ability scores across the board… for… well for being human. Whatever class I picked for my human I ended up just 3 down… ok sure I could be +2 and +1, but I could be +1, +1, +1, with no upside.

My conclusion was that much as I loved the idea, and it seems to work for some races, the humans just seem to miss out.

Have I missed some subtle thing? The author is no fool… and I want to love the idea, but I think the effect would be I just wouldn’t ever play a human.

Has anyone had experience with this module, esp. as a human player?

What Counts as a Damage Modifier?

I was posting a homebrew/houserule here for critique (found here: Two-Weapon Fighting Mechanic Alterations ) and a point of confusion that came up was what exactly 5e counted as a damage modifier. The person who answered stated that they usually don’t consider adding extra dice as a damage modifier and that got me curious. This left me wondering about what exactly can be affected with calling out specifically damage modifiers

I looked around for an answer to this, but couldn’t find anything that wasn’t about ability scores or other beginner type questions.

So my question is, what is normally considered a damage modifier? And what falls under the damage modifier umbrella term? Would calling out just damage modifiers affect both static and dice related damage (from spells, class abilities, weapons, abilities, etc) or would it have to be spelt out to affect dice added to the damage?