Am I overstaying my Schengen visa? [duplicate]

This question already has an answer here:

  • How does the Schengen 90/180 rule work? 5 answers

I have heard there’s a 90 days in every 180 days rule about staying in the Schengen zone, but there are also rumours about resetting the time, so I thought of asking here what’s the case exactly.

I stayed in Germany Nov 25th 2018 – Dec 16th 2018 (22 days), and again Jan 10th 2019 – Apr 9th 2019 (90 days). Am I overstaying my tourist visa?

Overstaying in South Africa

I am a US citizen, South African born. I went in July to spend time with my mom who was sickly. I came back to the States beginning of Aug only to turn back around 2 weeks later as my mom was hospitalized and upon landing back in South Africa, she passed away. As per our religious custom, we were unable to do anything for a month. After that period, I started working on my moms estate and only went back to the US middle of Oct. Just last week, beginning of a new year, I had to go back to finalize everything and was told I am not allowed to enter because I overstayed on my last visit. I explained to Home Affairs at the airport the reason, and they made their mind up sending me back to the States. It’s ridiculous that they would not even let me prove myself and I understand they probably hear this BS all the time. I even told them I will show my moms death certificate but they weren’t listening to me. Upon arriving back, I immediately set out to appeal this. So my question is, how long does an appeal take to process and is there anything else I can do so I can go back to SA?

Schengen visa granted for 2 months, duration of visit 45 days. Am I overstaying?

I’m already in the Schengen zone as I type this. My entry stamp has the date 26th December 2018 on it and my return flight out of the schengen zone is on the 9th February.
My Visa validity is 21st December, 2018 to 19th February 2019 but the ‘duration of stay’ field says 45. My question is, given my travel dates, am I overstaying? According to this link I’m right on the dot with my dates (exact 45 days) but it does NOT include the 26th itself. How long am I allowed to stay granted I enter Schengen zone on the 26th December?

Thank you!

EDIT: I have a multiple entry visa.

Applying for a J1 Visa with a mother who is overstaying with her B1/B2 visa

Hello I have been reading a lot of posts here but nothing came close to my circumstance and so I decided to just post my own question.

Ever since I was little, I have been watching American movies, cartoons, series and etc. It has became my dream to go to the United States now I can almost fulfill my dream in 5 months!

We have this USA Work and Travel program at the university I’m studying in and there’s going to be a (J-1) visa sponsor company that I’ll work with and all, but I’m so scared that my visa application will get rejected.

SO here’s the details about my mother. She has a B1/B2 visa which will expire on 2022. She has been overstaying for more than 180 days since 2015 but she had a return flight to the Philippines before she went to the US. She has not committed any crimes just worked under the table as a domestic helper.

With that said, I’m worried that I might get rejected by the visa officer. Some people say that I shouldn’t say that I have a relative staying in the US. Our school travel agency told me to be honest and it’ll be at the officer’s discretion to issue me a visa or not. I don’t intend on overstaying there because I have to graduate and get a degree. I also need the background history that I have been to the USA and returned so I can apply for a 1-year internship back there. Just need a decent experience. Having to work in America will have a huge impact to MY resume when I apply for a job here in the Philippines. So she’s coming home after I graduate.

Thank you in advanced for your time in reading this I would really appreciate any thoughts.

Will overstaying (1 day) schengen visa Indian national entered in SIS II?

Long story short , This is my ignorance.

I had visa duration for 88 days and I entered the airport of Prague on 88th day night before 12 but my fight is on next morning to Frankfurt and during check the officer told me I have overstayed and it was recorded as criminal offense and I signed papers and got a receipt (no fine collected )and flew back home ? No

Now I have few questions

  1. Will this offense (mentioned criminal) goes into schengen information system ?
  2. Will the public prosecutor proceed this case ? Or they drop it off ?
  3. I have applied for long term visa before 3 months and I got reply from Embassy that they are waiting for response from MOI of Czech Republic , will the above case affect my visa ?
  4. Will it be problem for future schengen visa (specially when I enter Germany ) ?

Thanks for the upcoming answers