Is the space inside a demiplane considered “outdoors” for the purposes of Control Weather?

The demiplane spell creates a door that leads to another plane of existence:

You create a shadowy door on a flat solid surface that you can see within range. The door is large enough to allow Medium creatures to pass through unhindered. When opened, the door leads to a demiplane that appears to be an empty room 30 feet in each dimension, made of wood or stone. […]

It seems that this room is the entirety of this plane. There is nothing beyond the ceiling, floor, or walls. In a sense, the ceiling is the limit of the “sky,” although if it has weather is questionable.

Given all this, is the space inside a demiplane considered “outdoors” for the purposes of the control weather spell? Control weather requires that:

[…] You must be outdoors to cast this spell. Moving to a place where you don’t have a clear path to the sky ends the spell early.

Do spells count as “Class Abilities” for the purposes of the “Sanctified Slayer” archetype?

The Sanctified Slayer Archetype says,

“At 1st level, a sanctified slayer gains the slayer’s studied target class feature. She uses her inquisitor level as her effective slayer level to determine the effects of studied target.”

The Slayer’s Studied Target feature says,

“A slayer can study an opponent he can see as a move action. … The DCs of slayer class abilities against that opponent increase by 1.”

Do spells count as a “class ability” for this purposes ? That is, would a Studied Slayer Inquisitor’s spell DCs get a +1 bonus when he uses Studied Target ?

What is the “value” of an item for the purposes of Artisan’s Blessing?

The subject of this question is the Forge Cleric’s debatably useful Channel Divinity ability, “Artisan’s Blessing”

You conduct an hour-long ritual that crafts a nonmagical item that must include some metal: a simple or martial weapon, a suit of armor, ten pieces of ammunition, a set of tools, or another metal object (see chapter 5, “Equipment,” in the Player’s Handbook for examples of these items). The creation is completed at the end of the hour, coalescing in an unoccupied space of your choice on a surface within 5 feet of you.

The thing you create can be something that is worth no more than 100 gp. As part of this ritual, you must lay out metal, which can include coins, with a value equal to the creation. The metal irretrievably coalesces and transforms into the creation at the ritual’s end, magically forming even nonmetal parts of the creation

While useful for making sure your party always has the equivalent of a general good store around with you, whether or not it can be used over several attempts to craft better goods is the subject of other questions. Here, however, I’m concerned with what is the value of an item.

Suppose the following situation: I, a Forge Cleric, am currently wearing a suit of scale mail. I decide it’s time to finally upgrade to heavy armor, doff my scale mail (which I previously purchased for 50g), and decide to make it into a suit of chain mail (worth 75gp). Thus, I obviously lay out some coinage…

… but how much? Can I use the scale mail’s full value and only have to add 25gp to the total? More? Ask my DM?

“Where” is the 5e multiverse is Eberron? For the purposes of “spelljammer/wildspace” travel?


“Where” is the 5e multiverse is Eberron? For the purposes of “spelljammer/wildspace” travel?

The reason I ask is “physically” transporting items from one setting to the other (other being any: Dragon Lance, Dark Sun, Forgotten Realms, GreyHawk, etc.)

Like a Eberron “arcane” focus, or “double-bladed scimitar” to lets say, Krynn in Dragon Lance or Toril in Forgotten Realms?

What is the limit of dim light for the purposes of shadow teleportation?

Shadow monks and shadow sorcerers are able to teleport from one are of dim light or darkness to another.

What would you say is the limit of the area of dim light ? For example, using a large blanket to create a shadow or if they’re wearing full body clothing like a burqa they’re technically always in a shadow. If the above examples could work, should they be allowed to bring it with them as they teleport?

Is a grappling character considered to be distracted for the purposes of an attack by a second opponent?

If a character is grappling a struggling opponent, and a second opponent attacks the character, would the DM rule that the distraction of dealing with the grappled opponent causes opponent number 2 to have Advantage on its attack?

I suppose it might depend on the nature of the Grapple. Merely grabbing an opponent by the wrist to impede his slingshot might leave you alert and ready to parry or dodge, but a more violent tussle, involving a grab with both arms would, I presume, leave you wide open for a whack from behind and thus at a Disadvantage versus a second opponent.

Even if you have followed up with a move to leave your grappled opponent Prone, I imagine that you are now kneeling, crouching or otherwise distorting your fighting stance in such a way (at least I cannot imagine that grappling a prone opponent can be done standing up) as to give a second opponent the Advantage.

I don’t see anything in the Rules (I have Essentials Kit Rulebook) covering this.

For the purposes of Magic Jar, does a monster with the Spellcasting special trait have class levels?

The spell magic jar says with regards to the creature who’s body the caster is possessing:

If the target has any class levels, you can’t use any of its class features.

The only class feature a monster can usually have is Spellcasting, which is usually worded like (emphasis mine):

The [monster] is an Xth-level spellcaster. Its spellcasting ability is [Ability] (spell save DC X, +X to hit with spell attacks). The [monster] has the following [class] spells prepared

Nothing directly seems to imply that such a monster has “class levels”. Do they?

If not, and by extension the possessor would keep the Spellcasting special trait, would the caster of magic jar now have spells and spell slots from their Spellcasting class feature and from the monster’s Spellcasting?

Would a Wall of Water count as ‘running water’ for purposes of a vampire’s weakness to running water?

The Wall of Water spell doesn’t specify whether the water is moving, only that it is difficult terrain. It is 1′ thick and thus may or may not qualify as a sufficient quantity of water to cause the vampire to be ‘in running water’ if he is restrained while in it.

So the question is, would holding a vampire in the area of a Wall of Water damage the vampire?

Does the Avatar of Death make “attacks” for the purposes of resistance or immunity?

The Avatar of Death is an undead summoned by one of the bad cards in the Deck of Many Things.

It has the Reaping Scythe action as its only way to deal damage to other creatures, and it has no feature to make its attacks magical or silvered.

Reaping Scythe. The avatar sweeps its spectral scythe through a creature within 5 feet of it, dealing 7 (1d8 + 3) slashing damage plus 4 (1d8) necrotic damage.

If a Werewolf (which is immune to slashing damage from nonmagical, nonsilvered attacks) is targeted, does it take 11 damage or only the 4 necrotic?

Alternatively, if a Black Pudding (which is immune to slashing) is targeted, does it take 11 damage or only the 4 necrotic?