Can you use more charges to upcast spells from the Staff of Power?

Since the Staff of Power says:

While holding this staff, you can use an action to expend 1 or more of its charges to cast one of the following spells from it

Can you expend additional changes to cast a spell at higher level?

Example: With the Staff of Power you can cast Magic Missile of level 1 (1 charge), can I use more charge and cast it at higher level? So maybe use 2 additional charge and cast a level 3 Magic Missile?

What is this magic item, an arcane focus staff with hadar’s hunger?

A month ago my character came across a magical staff with Hadar’s Hunger. I attuned to it but I still have no idea what its stats are. I don’t know what campaign we were playing, but I remember it had a Moat house, giant rats, a carrion crawler, and a basement. I stole the staff from some wizard guy(can’t remember the race) who disappeared after we beat him. I don’t know the exact D&D edition this campaign is from, I only know the campaign wasn’t from 5e since the carrion crawler stats didn’t line up with the one from my monster manual.

So, what magical item am I holding? This is actually the first time I’ve ever had a magical item, and I’m really curious as to what it is.

Can the 5e Staff of the Woodlands (magic item) be subject to an Awaken (spell)?

A Staff of the Woodlands can take the form of a healthy tree (60 feet tall / 5-foot-diameter trunk / branches spread 20-foot radius).

The Awaken spell can give sentience to a tree, turning this item into an Awakened Tree. This would make a really nifty, helpful and interesting magic item for players – and also turn it into an NPC, controlled by the DM in about 30 days time. Win-win.

Would this work – or does the pre-existing magic in the tree-version of the staff repel this spell?

What would using staff in main hand while using a light shield and rod in offhand entail?

Is it possible to use a Light Mithril shield +5 (I believe I can enhance shield?) in my offhand and a rod of (metamagic or absorption) in the same hand and still receive the AC bonus from the shield?

In my main hand I plan on having a staff or wand while rod and shield are in offhand. Would having these items in hand interrupt my casting of regular spells?

I’m playing an oracle/sorcerer, so components aren’t an issue.

Then if the rod of absorption/metamagic is used to block a spell or enhance spell would this disregard my shield bonus until next turn, similar to using the shield to shield bash?

Does a Staff of the Magi Fireball penetrate Globe of Invulnerability?

Globe of Invulnerability reads, in part (emphasis mine):

Any spell of 5th level or lower cast from outside the barrier can’t affect creatures or objects within it, even if the spell is cast using a higher level spell slot.

Okay, so a level 6+ spell penetrates the barrier. Normally, “a level 6+ spell” would include ANY spell cast using a level 6+ slot. Globe of Invulnerability has that extra “even if…” clause, though, so that we still check Fireball’s base level even when it’s cast with a level 6 slot. Great. This was all covered in this related question.

The question I’m writing now, though, comes down to whether that “even if…” clause can be circumvented by upcasting the spell with something other than a slot. Enter The Staff of the Magi:

While holding the staff, you can use an action to expend some of its charges to cast one of the following spells from it, using your spell save DC and spellcasting ability: conjure elemental (7 charges), dispel magic (3 charges), fireball (7th-level version, 7 charges)

Interpretation 1: That fireball IS a level 7 fireball. That’s what the staff’s description says. That fireball is NOT a “spell of 5th level or lower”. Moreover, that level 7 fireball was NOT cast using a higher level slot, so it doesn’t run afoul of the Globe’s “even if…” clause. The fireball penetrates

Interpretation 2: The fireball is normally a level 7 spell, but that’s per the rule about casting spells with higher level slot. Let’s look at the actual rule:

When a spellcaster casts a spell using a slot that is of a higher level than the spell, the spell assumes the higher level for that casting. For instance, if Umara casts magic missile using one of her 2nd-level slots, that magic missile is 2nd level (PHB p.201).

One might argue that the Globe’s “even if…” clause means that it’s an exception to the above rule. The fireball fails to penetrate.

Interpretation 3: When The Staff of the Magi says, “7th-level version”, it means that, with respect to all other rules or exceptions-to-rules or whatever, pretend like the spell was cast from a level 7 spell slot (just don’t cross of a level 7 slot if you have one). The fireball fails to penetrate.

Staff of Power On a lighter note, what got me thinking about this was encountering a Staff of Power in-game, which can (among other things) cast Globe of Invulnerablity. It’s only a Very Rare staff, whereas the Staff of the Magi is legendary. I find it interesting to see the little advantages the Staff of Power has over the Staff of the Magi.

Must I have seen a Flower with my own eyes to use Staff Of Flowers?

I’ve said this before but The Staff Of Flowers from Xgte is a surprisingly useful item for it’s level.

But what I want to know is does the staff require me to know a flower, or just know of a flower? Specifically I want to know exactly how much knowledge of a flower is reasonable to grow it. Does one need to know the name? How it looks? Where it grows? How it can be used? All of the above?

Does one even need to know it’s a flower to make it grow? If a character has never seen Sugar Cane and hears the name and they want to know if it’s a flower or not, can they grow it? What if they know everything else about the plant except that it’s a flower and they want to confirm it?