For a basic unarmed strike, is only the proficiency bonus included in the attack roll, or is the Strength modifier also added?

The Player’s Handbook, Chapter 9, states about attack rolls:

The ability modifier used for a melee weapon attack is Strength

A bit later on it also states about melee attacks:

Instead of using a weapon to make a melee weapon attack, you can use an unarmed strike: a punch, kick, head-butt, or similar forceful blow (none of which count as weapons). On a hit, an unarmed strike deals bludgeoning damage equal to 1 + your Strength modifier. You are proficient with your unarmed strikes.

I’m not sure whether an unarmed strike is considered a “melee weapon attack.”

For a basic unarmed strike (i.e. no Monk, Tavern Brawler or anything else that enhances unarmed strikes), is only the proficiency bonus added to the attack roll, or is the Strength modifier also added?

Clearly the Strength modifier is added to the damage, but I’m asking about the attack roll.

Is the grappling strike maneuver a part of an attack or used after the hit?

Battlemaster says

Maneuvers. You learn three maneuvers of your choice, which are listed under "Maneuvers" below. Many maneuvers enhance an attack in some way. You can use only one maneuver per attack.

but unlike other maneuvers, grappling strike uses "immediately after you hit" instead of "when you hit"

Is grappling strike limited to the one maneuver per attack clause?

How much damage should a Rogue lvl5/Monk lvl6 be able to do with unarmed strike in 5e?

One of the PC’s in my campaign is playing a 5th lvl rogue/6th lvl monk. he uses unarmed strikes but has 2 magic items to boost his damage a bit: a set of bracers that add 1d6 slashing and a ring that adds 1d4 green fire damage.

In last night’s session, he did 84 pts of damage against an abominable yeti. His attack action (attack + extra attack) netted him 16 pt bludgeoning dmg + 10 pts slashing/fir from magic items. He followed with a sneak attack for 19 dmg (unfortunately, this is my first campaign to run and I hadn’t played D&D since AD&D, so I let him use sneak attack with unarmed strike when we started wihtout knowing better and it seems unfair to take it away now that he’s getting up in levels) plus 4 points magic dmg. He then burned a ki point for flurry of blows in his bonus action for 2 attacks dealing 9 points (incl. magic dmg) in the first hit and a critical hit on the second one dealt 26 dmg total. That’s a grand total of 84 points for the monk in one round.

Did I mention he’s a ghostwise halfling? A few session ago he beat an adult copper dragon to death with his bare hands. By himself. (okay, the dragon was trapped in a cave where he couldn’t fly and I wasn’t rolling the best that night and the halfling made his save against the dragon’s breath weapons and frightful presence, but still!).

Aside from allowing the sneak atack, am I doing something wrong here or did he just know how to build a monk that approaches OP?

Only good thing about this is that the ring he wears for the green fire damage is cursed. When he deals out a total of 125 points of green fire damage it’s going to explode, dealing him an amount of damage between 50% and 100% of the accumulated dmg. It happened once already with a lower damage trigger, but he didn’t get it taken care of, he decided to keep using it anyway, so…..

Can a monk make a Stunning Strike on an Opportunity Attack?

The Monk Stunning Strike class feature states

When you hit with a melee weapon attack, you can spend 1 ki point to make the target stunned until the end of your next turn if it fails a CON saving throw.

Opportunity attacks allows you to

use your reaction to make one melee attack against the provoking creature.

Does an opportunity attack made with a melee weapon allow a monk to make their opportunity attack a stunning strike?

Does the Psi Warrior’s Psionic Strike ability prompt a second Concentration save?

The new Psi Warrior Fighter subclass has the feature Psionic Power which has the following option:

Psionic Strike. You can propel your weapons with psionic force. Once on each of your turns, immediately after you hit a target within 30 feet of you with an attack and deal damage to it with a weapon, you can expend one Psionic Energy die, rolling it and dealing force damage to the target equal to the number rolled plus your Intelligence modifier.

Based on my earlier question it seems the consensus is that Psionic Strike does not double if the triggering attack is a critical hit.

If Psionic Strike is used on a creature concentrating on a spell does the additional damage prompt a second Constitution save to maintain concentration?

Is the Psi Warrior’s Psionic Strike ability affected by critical hits?

The new Psi Warrior Fighter subclass has the feature Psionic Power which has the following option:

Psionic Strike. You can propel your weapons with psionic force. Once on each of your turns, immediately after you hit a target within 30 feet of you with an attack and deal damage to it with a weapon, you can expend one Psionic Energy die, rolling it and dealing force damage to the target equal to the number rolled plus your Intelligence modifier.

Is this ability affected by critical hits like a Paladin’s Divine Smite or does it deal extra damage independent from the attack?

Is the Psi Warrior Fighter’s Psionic Strike compatible with the Brace Combat Maneuver?

Psionic Strike. You can propel your weapons with psionic force. Once on each of your turns, immediately after you hit a target within 30 feet of you with an attack and deal damage to it with a weapon, you can expend one Psionic Energy die, rolling it and dealing force damage to the target equal to the number rolled plus your Intelligence modifier.

Brace. When a creature you can see moves into the reach you have with the melee weapon you’re wielding, you can use your reaction to expend one superiority die and make one attack against the creature, using that weapon. If the attack hits, add the superiority die to the weapon’s damage roll.

I would imagine not considering the "once on each of your turns wording" but I just want to make sure. It would be super cool if I could use Brace’s attack, stack Psionic Strike on top it and then use Telekinetic Thrust.

Can fighter use Commander’s strike when he only has one attack?

Question is about Battle Master maneuver. From PHB (74):

Commander’s Strike. When you take the Attack action on your turn, you can forgo one of your attacks and use a bonus action to direct one of your companions to strike. When you do so, choose a friendly creature who can see or hear you and expend one superiority die. That creature can immediately use its reaction to make one weapon attack, adding the superiority die to the attack’s damage roll.

Archetype is acquired at 3rd level and fighter, in general, will have only one attack. If attack is used for maneuver, would it be an attack at all?

From attack description, PHB(192):

The most common action to take in combat is the Attack action, whether you are swinging a sword, firing an arrow from a bow, or brawling with your fists. With this action, you make one melee or ranged attack.

But in this case fighter will not, say, swing his sword. So it doesn’t fit with description.

If a fighter has only one attack, can he forgo it to use commander’s strike?

Does the Eldritch Knight’s Eldritch Strike feature impose disadvantage on a saving throw against a spell cast before the attack?

Consider the following scenario:

A level 10 Fighter with the Eldritch Knight (EK) archetype (PHB, p. 74-75) is facing a single opponent, and has hold person as a spell available.

  1. EK attacks with both attacks available. If both miss, they try again next turn. If either hits, Eldritch Strike (the level 10 archetype feature) triggers against the target, and EK will proceed to the next step.
  2. (a turn passes)
  3. On EK’s next turn, they cast hold person on the person targeted previously. The target has disadvantage on the save due to Eldritch Strike. If they still pass, EK goes back to square one. Otherwise, EK does the following:
  4. EK Action Surges (Fighter level 2 ability). They use the Attack action to get two attacks with advantage against the target. If either hits, it does critical damage (thanks to the paralyzed rider on hold person), and Eldritch Strike triggers.

The wording in Eldritch Strike is as follows:

When you hit a creature with a weapon attack, that creature has disadvantage on the next saving throw it makes against a spell you cast before the end of your next turn.

Does the target have disadvantage on the save against hold person it makes at the end of its next turn, even though hold person was cast before the triggering of the Eldritch Strike event that would impose disadvantage?