Funds Income Proof Netherland Business Visit Visa Immigration

I have a valid C Business visa (30 days) for my trip to Netherlands, I work remotely for a company while living in my home country. They invited me for conference meeting. Im planning my trip in coming days. Im however taking only 400 Euros with my for my whole trip I also planned vacations in neighbourhood countries. The idea is I’ll take my monthly salary by hand for the last month. So I can save some money in exchanging money. And I’ll spend my salary’s money for whole trip. Now following are my questions:

  • Is that a legal thing to do? I dont want to do illegal things.
  • If legal then On landing in Netherland, is that okay to tell Immigration that I have debit card to finance my whole trip. (If they ask for proof of funds).
  • On doing so while departure I may have some more money than the money I entered the country, Is that okay to tell immigration that I took my last month salary from employer. Do they keep that record entered and exit money?

Again I dont want to do any illegal stuff, Please guide with some reference.

Visit Canada to apply for B2 VISA while in US on VWP

I had a major surgery and my mom came from Italy to support me. She is already in US under the VWP. She would like to stay over the 90 days because my recovery is taking longer than expected. We know that she cannot extend her stay under the VWP and we are wondering if it’s possible and/or advisable to visit Canada (we are close to the border) to apply for the B2 VISA.

What do you think? I’m not sure if as a non-Canadian citizen she can apply for VISA in Canada. In any case someone who would want to stay illegally in US would not leave US to apply for a VISA so I don’t think the consular officers should have a problem with that.

Thanks in advance, F.

How to help someone from Turkey obtain a 3 week tourist visa to visit the UK with a letter of invitation

I am inviting a friend from Turkey to visit me in Scotland this August/September and would like to know how to improve the chance of the visa being accepted.

The main sticking point is likely to be her own funds for the trip, which are not high (I believe around 400GBP – hopefully a bit more). However, it is a short trip (3 weeks) and I make clear in the letter that I am happy to meet any costs of the trip beyond her ability to pay.

My friend will have just graduated with a degree in industrial engineering. I hope that this might help to assuage fears that she has any other intention than tourism. Someone with a good STEM degree in Turkey has better career prospects that someone in the UK who is not allowed to be here.

Here is the invitation letter as it currently stands:

enter image description here

She spent a year in Spain on the Erasmus programme, and spent the Christmas period in France and Holland, which I hope might help, as it demonstrates some travel history.

Does it help or hinder the application for me to offer to pay flights & insurance? (as I will) I have read that this is looked upon unfavourably. But if I leave it out, her own finances look even weaker.

How much of a long shot is this?

Are we being naive to even try to apply when she herself doesn’t have great financial means? If the application is rejected, it could prejudice future applications to visit, which might be made when she is in a better financial situation.

If it is likely to fail, I would rather advise that she leave it for now. On the other hand, I feel the request is a reasonable one – and I don’t think she should be put off if it has a chance of succeeding.

She has suggested I should go to the council so that it can be sent via them to the consulate in Istanbul. But I am not sure that’s how things are done here. Shouldn’t I just send directly to the consulate?

What evidence do I need to supply to demonstrate my financial situation? A bank statement and, say, most recent contract of my ltd company? (I am a contractor so don’t have an employment contract). Should these be sent along with the letter?

I take it from Gayot Fow’s response to My girlfriend was a refused a visa to visit me in the UK. What now? that my role in her application is just to establish my ability and willingness to fully sponsor her. I think this part should be straightforward.

How much would seeking legal advice make a difference – and roughly how much might this cost?

There are several questions above but they come down to: how much can I do to help her application?

Thanks for reading.

Tourism visit to Paris

I will be visiting Paris in a couple of days. Will CDG airport be the best hotel accommodation option to stay as my take off point for the tour?

I was wondering what is the cheapest way to visit all the major tourist attractions in Paris?

Do they have 3-day passes for all the public transportation (bus-metro-train) or is it cheaper if I buy tickets when I use them?

Can someone visit USA if was deported from Canada 11 years ago?

my dad , currently 82 year old, was deported from Canada 11 years ago, while cooperation with an immigration officer. All was done in good terms via myself and the immigration officer to assist with the deportation. Now we’d like my dad to meet us in the USA for a trip , since the process to visit Canada after deportation is extremely complicated and long. Can my dad enter the states if was deported from Canada or it has no connection at all? Thank you so much.